Information cookies 

Automatic data collection methods are used when you navigate a website: cookies.

These are small text files sent to the user’s terminal (normally to the browser). Some are session cookies so are deleted at the end of each navigation session; others are memorised to be retransmitted on the same user’s next visit. Cookies are used to improve the navigation experience.

 Cookies can be technical or profiling.

Technical cookies are used to transmit a communication on an electronic communications network or to supply a service explicitly requested by the user. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed by the website owner or manager.

Profiling cookies create user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with preferences shown by the latter when surfing the web.

 In compliance with current privacy laws, the Website only uses technical cookies. The Website does not profile the user directly. However, it does use third party cookies to analyse website traffic; this is done in an aggregated, anonymous data format.

 The cookies used by the Website are:

 PHPSESSID: [wordpress tracks the user session] [browser closure]

wfvt_-[1-9]*: [for the module https://wordpress.org/plugins/wordfence/ to guarantee greater website security] [browser closure]

cookie_notice_accepted: [banner cookies viewed] [1 month – settable]

_ga: [supply anonymous aggregated data and methods used to navigate the website]

 The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service supplied by Google Inc. to generate reports on how visitors interact with the website. For that purpose, a set of cookies is used to collect data and generate website use statistics with no personal identification of single visitors by Google. For further information, please use the following link

 The user can decide to deactivate cookies through his/her own browser settings. Disabling cookies in browser settings does not imply not being able to use website services. Here are some links to the main browsers’ instructions on how to modify session settings:

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Internet Explorer

Privacy:

Legislative Decree 196/03 protects the confidentiality of personal data and dictates a set of obligations for those handling personal data relevant to physical persons, pursuant to Article 13 of the aforementioned Legislative Decree 196/03:

a) The provided personal data will be processed, including communication and dissemination, for the sole purpose of carrying out the “Without a Name it Remains a Dream” campaign and other related events;

b) Failure to grant and/or consent to the processing will make it impossible to participate in the campaign;

c) Outside of the processing referred to in paragraph a) and except for communications to parties whose right to data access is granted by provisions or orders issued by the  Authority, data will not be disclosed to anyone nor will they be disseminated.

d) Personal data will not be processed for purposes of advertising material sending or direct selling or market research

Data may processed by persons qualified as managers or agents;

Pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, the concerned party is entitled to:

– Obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if they are not yet registered;

– Obtain confirmation on the origin of such personal data;

– Obtain information on the data treatment purpose and procedures;

– Obtain information on the applied logics in the case of data treatment carried out with the support of electronic tools;

– Obtain the identity of the holder, of the managers and of the persons or classes of persons to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as managers or agents;

– Obtain his/her data’s updating, rectification or integration;

– Request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed against the law;

– Obtain certification that the aforementioned operations have been explained, also with regard to their content, to those parties to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except the case where such action is impossible or involves the use of means clearly disproportionate to the protected right;

– Object for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data concerning him/her at any time, by contacting the Manager responsible for replying.

The concerned party may exercise the aforesaid rights with the data controller.
The data controller is the CNR through the Istituto di Informatica e Telematica del Cnr – Registro.it in the person of its Legal Representative, Mr. Domenico Laforenza

We will be the first
to promote you!
Download the kit